To catch drivers under influence of controlled substances, MSP will conduct roadside drug testing in Berrien, Delta, Kent, St. Clair and Washtenaw counties
[…] When is a driver required to submit to roadside drug testing?
A driver can be required to submit to a roadside saliva test, i.e., “preliminary oral fluid analysis” if a certified drug recognition expert who is “participating in the roadside drug testing pilot program” has:
- “[R]easonable cause to believe” “consumption of a controlled substance … may have affected [the driver’s] ability to operate a vehicle …”; or,
- “[R]easonable cause to believe that [the driver] had in his or her body any amount of a controlled substance …” (MCL 257.625r(1))
What are the penalties for refusing roadside drug testing?
Under the new laws, it will be a “civil infraction” to refuse to submit to roadside saliva testing:
“A person who refuses to submit to a preliminary oral fluid analysis upon a lawful request by a peace officer is responsible for a civil infraction.” (MCL 257.625r(5))
What is a certified drug recognition expert for purposes of roadside drug testing?
The 2016 laws provide that a “certified drug recognition expert” is: