Have you been injured? you may have a case. GET A FREE CONSULTATION
[…] Penalties for refusing to submit to roadside saliva testing

Under the new laws, it will be a “civil infraction” to refuse to submit to roadside saliva testing:

“A person who refuses to submit to a preliminary oral fluid analysis upon a lawful request by a peace officer is responsible for a civil infraction.”

Michigan’s impaired-driving laws

It is illegal to drive if:

  • The driver is “operating while intoxicated,” which means the driver is “under the influence of … a controlled substance … or other intoxicating substance …” (MCL 257.625(1)(a))
  • “[D]ue to the consumption of … a controlled substance … or other intoxicating substance,” a driver’s “ability to operate [a motor] vehicle is visibly impaired.” (MCL 257.625(3))
  • The driver “has in his or her body any amount of a controlled substance listed in [the Public Health Code].” (MCL 257.625(8))

 

[Community Guidelines]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Posts
Can Car Accidents Be Caused By Prescription Drugs?
Can Car Accidents Be Caused By Prescription Drugs?
November 12, 2020