Have you been injured? you may have a case. GET A FREE CONSULTATION
[…] 1. Insurance credit scoring affects auto insurance prices.

“Insurance scoring” or “insurance credit scoring” or “credit-based insurance scoring” is the process whereby an insurer uses a person’s credit score and credit information to determine how much to charge the person for auto insurance.

Under a recently passed law:

  • “Credit information” is defined as “any credit-related information derived from a credit report, found on a credit report itself, or provided on an application for personal insurance.” (Senate Bill 300; Public Act 165 of 2012; MCL 500.2151(c))
  • “Insurance score” is defined as “a number or rating … based in whole or in part on credit information for the purposes of predicting the future insurance loss exposure of an individual applicant or insured.” (Senate Bill 300; Public Act 165 of 2012; MCL 500.2151(e))

2. Insurance credit scoring is legal in Michigan.

In its 2010 opinion in Insurance Institute of Michigan, et al., v.