Have you been injured? you may have a case.
[…] The at-fault Lyft driver who caused the crash that resulted in your injuries is required under Michigan law to have liability insurance that – at a minimum – provides the following coverage in a Lyft accident lawsuit: 

  • When a Lyft driver is on-call and is available to transport a passenger (but is not actually transporting a passenger), then the minimum liability coverage that the Lyft driver must have in effect is “$50,000.00 per person for death or bodily injury” and “$100,000.00 per incident for death or bodily injury.” (MCL 257.518b(1)(a)(i); 257.2123(2)(a))
  • When a Lyft driver is actually transporting an Lyft passenger, then the minimum liability coverage that the Lyft driver must have in effect is a “combined single limit of $1,000,000.00 for all bodily injury or property damage.” (MCL 257.518b(1)(b)(i); 257.2123(3)(a))

No-Fault benefits

In a Lyft accident lawsuit, you may be able to recover No-Fault benefits if the auto insurance company that is supposed to be paying your benefits has denied your claim and refuses to pay.