What are the car accident statute of limitations for governmental agencies in Michigan?
For crashes involving defective highways under the jurisdiction of governmental agencies, there are specific notice requirements, including:
- 60 Days – MCL 124.419 provides that, if you have been injured in a bus crash involving a state regional transportation authority such as DDOT, SMART, CATA, etc., you must comply with the BUS NOTICE PROVISION by serving WRITTEN notice of your claim “upon the authority no later than 60 days from the” crash.
- 60 Days – MCL 224.21(3) provides that, for a crash that occurs on a county road as a result of “a defective county road, bridge, or culvert under the jurisdiction of the board of county road commissioners,” your notice of intent to sue must be filed within 60 days of your injury.