Understanding these statute of limitations and requirements is crucial for anyone involved in a car accident in Michigan to preserve their legal rights to recovery.
What is the general statute of limitations for bodily injury claims after a car accident in Michigan?
Under Michigan law, the general statute of limitations for bodily injury claims arising from car accidents is “3 years after the time of the death or injury.” (MCL 600.5805(1) and (2))
The law provides that “a person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to persons . . . unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within” the time limit for “all actions to recover damages for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property.”
What is the statute of limitations for filing No-Fault PIP benefits after a car accident in Michigan?