- 60 Days – MCL 224.21(3) provides that, for a crash that occurs on a county road as a result of “a defective county road, bridge, or culvert under the jurisdiction of the board of county road commissioners,” your notice of intent to sue must be filed within 60 days of your injury.
- 120 Days – MCL 691.1404(1) provides that, “as a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, except as otherwise provided in subsection shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect.”