Have you been injured? you may have a case.
[…] Benefits are payable “regardless of fault” under standard collision just as with broad form collision.

Broad Form Collision 

Under Michigan’s Insurance Code, “Broad form collision coverage … shall pay for collision damage to the insured vehicle regardless of fault … [and] deductibles shall be waived if the operator of the vehicle is not substantially at fault in the accident from which the damage arose.” (MCL 500.3037(1)(b))

An operator or driver is “substantially at fault” when his “action or inaction was more than 50% of the cause of the accident.” (MCL 500.3037(8)(b))

Highlights for broad form collision insurance coverage:

  • Pays for all of the costs relating to the repair of the vehicle damage resulting from an auto accident “regardless of fault,” i.e., whether the operator or driver was at fault in causing the accident.