Have you been injured? you may have a case.
[…] However, the deductible on a broad form collision coverage policy must be paid as a prerequisite to the insurer’s payment of benefits when the covered-vehicle’s operator or driver was “more than 50%” at fault in causing the accident.

Limited Collision Without A Deductible

Under Michigan’s Insurance Code, “Limited collision coverage … shall pay for collision damage to the insured vehicle without a deductible amount when the operator of the vehicle is not substantially at fault in the accident from which the damage arose.” (MCL 500.3037(1)(a))

An operator or driver is “substantially at fault” when his “action or inaction was more than 50% of the cause of the accident.” (MCL 500.3037(8)(b))

Highlights for limited collision insurance coverage without a deductible:

  • Pays for covered-vehicle damage resulting from an auto accident.