Can I sue a drunk driver that hit me in Michigan?
[…] If a drunk driver has injured you or a family member, Michigan’s dram shop law will allow you to sue the bar that overserved the driver if you can show: (1) the driver was “visibly intoxicated” when the bar served alcohol to the driver; and (2) the sale was the “proximate cause” of your injuries. (MCL 436.1801(2))
Michigan’s dram shop law prohibits bars, restaurants and other businesses that are licensed by the state to serve alcohol from selling, furnishing or giving “alcoholic liquor to an individual who is visibly intoxicated.” (MCL 436.1801(1))
A person who has been injured or who has lost a family member because he or she was hit by a drunk driver “has a right of action” against the person or bar who by unlawfully serving alcohol to the “visibly intoxicated” driver “has caused or contributed to the intoxication of the person or who has caused or contributed to the damage, injury, or death.” (MCL 436.1801(2))
You have two (2) years “after the injury or death” to bring a dram shop lawsuit. Additionally, after you enter “an attorney-client relationship for the purpose of pursuing a claim under this section,” you “shall give written notice to all defendants within 120 days.” (MCL 436.1801(3))
What is my compensation for being hit by a drunk driver?
There is no reliable public database that exists to calculate the average compensation for being hit by a drunk driver in Michigan.