That’s the main takeaway from the Michigan Supreme Court’s unanimous opinion in Nickola v. MIC General Insurance Company, where the justices concluded that:
[…] What happens to car insurance companies who delay making UIM benefits payments?
Under the Michigan Insurance Code’s “Uniform Trade Practices Act,” a Michigan No-Fault car insurance company “must”:
- “[P]ay on a timely basis to its insured … the benefits provided under the terms of its policy …” (MCL 500.2006(1))
However, “in the alternative” that a claim is “not paid on a timely basis,” then the auto insurance company “must”:
- “[P]ay to its insured … 12% interest …” (MCL 500.2006(1))
To put it another way:
- “If benefits are not paid on a timely basis the benefits paid shall bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured …” (MCL 500.2006(4))
Specifically, the Supreme Court in Nickola observed the following:
- “The Legislature cast a broad net when defining circumstances under which insurers would be subject to penalty interest.