House Bill 5524 proposes to give insurance commissioner real power to regulate ‘excessive’ prices
[…] Rep. Dianda explained why his proposals in HB 5524 were warranted:
“We need to ensure that insurance customers aren’t getting gouged …”
For more, take a look at my blog post, “Will the Democrats’ insurance reform plan make car insurance more affordable?”
‘Excessive’ prices
Under the existing Insurance Code, the Insurance Commissioner (aka the Director of the Michigan Department of Insurance and Financial Services (DIFS)) can regulate auto insurance prices only if they’re determined to be “excessive.” (MCL 500.2109)
And, as noted above and in the Insurance Code, a “rate shall not be held to be excessive unless the rate is unreasonably high for the insurance coverage provided and “a reasonable degree of competition does not exist for the insurance” in Michigan’s auto insurance marketplace. (MCL 500.2109(1)(a))
‘Reasonable degree of competition’