I suspected Walmart was going to take a different approach when I read the wording of Walmart’s public statement earlier in July:
[…] This rule also applies “to the owner of [the at-fault, rear-ending] vehicle and to the employer of its driver or operator.” (MCL 257.402(a))
- Seat belts: Generally, the driver and front seat passenger of a “motor vehicle” must wear seat belts. If they don’t and they’re involved in a crash (but not at-fault in causing the crash), then their “[f]ailure to wear a seat belt” is “considered evidence of negligence and may reduce the recovery of damages” for injuries resulting from the crash, but “shall not reduce the recovery for damages by more than 5%.” (MCL 257.710e(3) and (7)) However, if the limo van “is not required to be equipped with safety belts under federal law” or if the limo van qualifies as a “bus” (“a motor vehicle designed for carrying 16 or more passengers, including the driver” (MCL 257.4b)), then the seat belt requirement for drivers and passengers does not apply. (MCL 257.710e(1)(b) and (f))