Have you been injured? you may have a case. GET A FREE CONSULTATION
[…] ‘Certification in compliance with section 3163’

In return for being allowed to do business in Michigan, an out-of-state auto insurer files a “certification” with the State of Michigan guaranteeing that, if one of its insureds from “out-of-state” is injured in a Michigan car, truck or bus accident, then the auto insurer will pay for and provide Michigan No Fault benefits to the “out-of-state resident.” (MCL 500.3163(1))

(NOTE: No Fault benefits collected as a result of “3163 certification” will be limited to $500,000  if the “out-of-state resident was not an occupant of a motor vehicle registered in this state.” (MCL 500.3163(4)))

Related Information:

“Michigan No-Fault law 101: Who pays for your No-Fault PIP benefits?”

[Community Guidelines]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Posts
Intersection Accident Law: What You Need To Know