That has not always been the case.
[…] Additionally, the “initial determination” of an uninsured auto accident victim’s “eligibility for [No Fault] benefits under the assigned claims plan …” is made by the for-profit auto insurer-members of MAIPF. (MCL 500.3173a(1))
Eligibility for No Fault benefit “through the assigned claims plan” is determined exclusively by the factors set forth in MCL 500.3172(1).
Assigned Claims Plan eligibility
An injured Michigan auto accident victim may collect No Fault benefits through the Michigan Assigned Claims Plan, as administered by MAIPF, if she meets any of the “eligibility” criteria set out by MCL 500.3172(1) of the Michigan No Fault Law:
- “No personal protection insurance is applicable to the injury.”
- “No personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be identified.”
- “The personal protection insurance applicable to the injury cannot be ascertained because of a dispute between two or more automobile insurers concerning their obligation to provide coverage or the equitable distribution of the loss.”
- “The only identifiable personal protection insurance applicable to the injury is, because of financial inability of one or more insurers to fulfill their obligations, inadequate to provide benefits up to the maximum prescribed.”