Have you been injured? you may have a case. GET A FREE CONSULTATION
[…] • Raising new evidentiary proofs, especially the notion of “contemporaneous documentation,” for proving attendant care submittals.

Although Michigan’s No-Fault Law does not specifically address “attendant care” services by statute, it has existed in this state for nearly 30 years or longer. Michigan auto accident victims are entitled to have their auto insurance companies to pay for certain “allowable expenses” (MCL 500.3107(1)(a)):  “Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery or rehabilitation.”

“Care” has been interpreted by Michigan courts to include “attendant care.”

Requirements for attendant care compensation

In Douglas, the Court explained what an auto accident victim’s family member must show in order to be compensated for providing “attendant care”: