Have you been injured? you may have a case. GET A FREE CONSULTATION
[…] (MCL 500.3153(d))

What qualifications must an insurance company doctor have to do an independent medical examination?

The requirements that an IME doctor must meet in Michigan are as follows:

  • He or she “must be licensed as a physician in this state or another state . . .” (MCL 500.3151(1) and (2))
  • If a specialist is treating the car accident victim, then the IME physician “must specialize in the same specialty” as the victim’s treating specialist. (MCL 500.3151(2)(a))
  • If a board-certified specialist is treating the victim, then the IME physician “must be board certified in that specialty.” (MCL 500.3151(2)(a))
  • “During the year immediately preceding the examination,” the IME physician “must have devoted a majority of his or her professional time to” the “active clinical practice of medicine” (in the same specialty as the victim’s specialist if the circumstances so apply). (MCL 500.3151(2)(b)(i))