Have you been injured? you may have a case. GET A FREE CONSULTATION
[…] What if I refuse to go to an IME exam?

Well, you cannot be arrested so that’s the good news. Everything else from there is bad news. Refusing to submit to an IME exam can result in serious consequences, including the following:

  • A court order prohibiting the car accident victim from making “designated claims or defenses” and/or “prohibiting [the victim] from introducing evidence of mental or physical condition.” (MCL 500.3153(b))
  • A court order “rendering judgment by default” against the victim for his or her “entire claim or a designated part of it.” (MCL 500.3153(c))
  • A court order requiring the victim “to reimburse the insurer for reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses incurred in defense against the claim.” (MCL 500.3153(d))

What qualifications must an insurance company doctor have to do an independent medical examination?

The requirements that an IME doctor must meet in Michigan are as follows: