Have you been injured? you may have a case. GET A FREE CONSULTATION
[…] Immunity for manufacturers of driverless cars and technology

The new law provides that manufacturers and installers cannot be held accountable for injuries and damages resulting from a “driverless” car crash unless it can be proved that the defect which caused the injuries and damages was present when the vehicle and/or technology was manufactured and/or when the equipment was installed. (See MCL 257.817 and MCL 600.2949b(1) and (2))

That means that manufacturers and installers will be “immune from civil liability for damages that arise out of any modification made by another person to a motor vehicle or an automated vehicle, or to any automated technology …” (SB 169; PA 231 of 2013; MCL 257.817; SB 663; PA 251 of 2013; MCL 600.2949b(1))

Liability for manufacturers of  driverless cars and technology

Generally, liability for “driverless” car crashes will be imposed only in the following limited circumstances: