Have you been injured? you may have a case. GET A FREE CONSULTATION
[…] 8. You could be sentenced to jail and fines

The criminal penalties that await uninsured drivers in Michigan includes jail time up to a one year, a fine between $200 and $500 or both jail time and a fine.

The owner or registrant of an uninsured vehicle who either “operates” the uninsured vehicle or “permits it to be operated upon a public highway in this state … is guilty of a misdemeanor.” (MCL 500.3102(2))

Similarly, a person who drives an uninsured vehicle “upon a public highway in this state” knowing that the vehicle is uninsured “is guilty of a misdemeanor.” (MCL 500.3102(2))

Michigan law states that a person convicted of a misdemeanor for driving uninsured in Michigan “shall be fined not less than $200.00 nor more than $500.00, imprisoned for not more than 1 year, or both.” (MCL 500.3102(2))

9. You could have your driver license suspended or revoked.

A motorist who drives without No-Fault auto insurance in Michigan risks having her or his driver’s license suspended or revoked.